English sources

English-language papers, reports, posts and talks.

158 sources filed

Week 41 · 5-11 Oct

66 sources filed · EN 66

September 2026

6 sources filed · EN 6

  • A

    AI Adoption in Chinese Enterprises

    All 21 firms reported active AI deployment or concrete plans; sectors include manufacturing (6 firms), finance, insurance and real estate (4) and business services (4).

    6,000 → 15,000daily customer issues handled by 300 insurance service staff after AI deployment (+150%)

  • B

    Econ Scenario Explorer

    Three scenarios: modest (impact like the internet), substantial (bigger than the internet or the railroad), extreme (likely requires recursively self-improving AI adopted quickly).

    $34.1T / $36.3T / $44.4TUS GDP in 2030 at 2025 prices in the modest, substantial and extreme scenarios

  • A

    Monocultural Biases in LLM Hiring

    Post-trained models are 3.6% less likely than their base versions to call back older applicants; eight of ten models shifted against age, median shift -4.7%, largest Granite 4 (0.0% to -10.0%).

    5.6% to 17.3%global systemic exclusion rate, base models versus post-trained models

  • S

    Economic Scenarios for Transformative AI

    Modest: AI touches 4% of task instances by 2030; GDP +1.6%, growth 2.4% a year instead of 2%, labor share 60.0% to 59.4%, unemployment 3.9% against a normal 3.8%.

    +8.3%GDP above the no-AI path in 2030, substantial scenario; the median US adult's answers imply +8.6%

Week 39 · 21-27 Sept

5 sources filed · EN 5

  • A

    Claude nine-loop Yang-Mills

    Most scattering amplitudes are computed to two loops, a few to three; Dixon reached eight loops in this toy theory via a form-factor route with Andy Liu in 2023.

    US$1,000-2,000estimated end-user cost per approach, mostly model usage

  • B

    Operating Model in the Age of AI: Five Shifts

    Accenture's July 2026 Pulse of Change survey (n=3,000 C-suite leaders): 58% plan to change the human-AI split of work within 12 months, more than double the share at the start of 2026.

    58%of 3,000 C-suite leaders plan to change how work is split between people and AI in the next 12 months

  • A

    Global AI Pulse Q3 2026

    Scaling AI or beyond: Americas 64%, Asia Pacific 61%, EMEA 56% (Q1: 56%, 43%, 40%).

    55% / 86%operate a formal AI harness layer, whole sample / organizations with established ROI

  • A

    The Evaluation Bottleneck in Hiring

    As application materials become noisier, a Bayesian firm puts less weight on them and more on prior experience; the amount of evidence an inexperienced applicant needs to beat an experienced one rises with AI saturation.

  • B

    The Authorization Gap in AI Agent Governance

    35% of organizations run agentic AI in production, 44% plan to, and more than a third expect agents to hold independent decision rights within three years (BCG and MIT Sloan Management Review study).

    35%organizations already running agentic AI in production (BCG and MIT Sloan Management Review)

Week 38 · 14-20 Sept

6 sources filed · EN 6

  • A

    Artificial Intelligence and Labor Market Reallocation

    High-exposure, high-adoption workers have lower unemployment than others on average, because they are laid off less; but since LLMs their unemployment rose more.

    0.1-0.2 ppestimated rise in the US natural rate of unemployment since LLMs were introduced, through mid-2026

  • A

    American AI Sentiment in 2026

    AI use "sometimes, often or always" rose 12 points, from 39% in 2025 to 51% in 2026; growth came mostly from people aged 30 and older (+16 points for 30-39, +13 for 40-64, +16 for 65+, +5 for 18-29).

    39% to 51%US adults using AI sometimes or more, 2025 to 2026

  • B

    Workforce policy for the age of AI

    At the end of 2025, AI models completed tasks taking humans three to four hours with a 65% success rate (Mertens et al.).

    65%AI success rate at end-2025 on tasks taking humans three to four hours

  • S

    The AI-as-Normal-Technology view of loss of control incidents

    The Hugging Face incident occurred while OpenAI had monitoring for most internal use but not for evaluations, and the evaluation used a different harness and prompts than production Codex.

    >100xreduction in propensity to compromise out-of-scope infrastructure when OpenAI used its production Codex harness and prompt

Week 37 · 7-13 Sept

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • B

    AI agents in the human workplace

    Four futures: "colleague machine" (labor, shared gains), "output engine" (infrastructure, shared gains), "hollowed middle" (infrastructure, few winners), "first-mover future" (labor, few winners).

    93% / 7%share of organizational AI investment going to technology infrastructure versus work and people issues (Deloitte study)

  • B

    On the Navier-Stokes Millennium Prize Problem

    The fluid starts at rest, a smooth force is applied, energy stays finite, and speed grows without bound: statements "C" and "D" of the official problem.

    ~10,000concurrent agents in the group that produced the Navier-Stokes resolution

  • A

    On the Navier-Stokes Millennium Prize Problem

    Theorem 1.1: for every positive viscosity there is a smooth, compactly supported force and smooth velocity and pressure fields, starting from zero velocity, whose kinetic energy stays bounded while maximum velocity becomes infinite as time approaches 1.

Week 36 · 31 Aug-6 Sept

1 source filed · EN 1

August 2026

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • A

    Agentic Coding in the Wild

    87% of LLM calls are agent-initiated; model calls and tool calls run at a near 1:1 ratio (760.5M LLM calls vs 774.7M tool calls).

    87%LLM calls initiated by the agent rather than the user

  • A

    Canaries in the Gold Mine

    By 2024 US public firms employ more than 300,000 AI-skilled workers, 2.1% of their US workforce, with AI shares rising in every industry.

    7.5 ppextra revenue TFP growth over 2018-2024 per one-SD increase in AI worker share growth

  • A

    Beyond Final Scores long-horizon AI RnD

    Claude Opus 4.7 ranks first on average (0.739) and best-of-three (0.790); GPT-5.5, GLM-5.2 and Gemini-3.1-Pro form a second tier within 0.029 of each other on average.

    3 of 252best-seed solutions judged methodologically novel

Week 35 · 24-30 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    The state of AI in 2026: On the road to ROI

    44% say AI is scaling across the enterprise, up from 38%; 56% use AI in three or more functions, up from 51%; nearly nine in ten use it in at least one function.

    37%respondents attributing any EBIT impact to AI, unchanged from 2025

Week 33 · 10-16 Aug

6 sources filed · EN 6

  • A

    Patterns and problems in multiagent systems

    Vulnerability hunting: 45 agents with a shared forum and an arbiter found 266 vulnerabilities in 15 open-source projects over 27 million tokens, against 21 over 6.5 million tokens for independent agents.

    266 vs 21vulnerabilities found by a 45-agent coordinating swarm (27M tokens) vs independent parallel agents (6.5M tokens), Mythos Preview

  • B

    Path to agentic transformation

    Deployment stage: 42% are testing or have a few deployments, 43% are expanding across functions, 15% have scaled orchestrated multi-agent adoption.

    31% → 74%leaders expecting at least half of processes redesigned around agents within two years vs four years

  • C

    Agentic readiness press release

    74% expect nearly half of their business processes to be redesigned or rebuilt around AI agents within four years; 61% expect most agents to be generally autonomous, with humans in oversight.

    5%organizations saying their business processes are highly prepared for AI agents

  • B

    Cheap Fallible Cognition

    A task vulnerability index built from eight task traits: digital observability, output regularity, ex-post evaluability, retrieval intensity and error tolerability push exposure up; tacit context, liability and coordination-and-trust push it down.

    19 ppdrop in correct solutions on a task outside the AI frontier in the 758-consultant field experiment the paper cites

Week 32 · 3-9 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    Does GenAI narrow education productivity gaps

    Without AI, higher-education participants score 0.548 SD above lower-education participants; with AI, the gap is 0.139 SD, closing 75% of it.

    0.548 SD to 0.139 SDeducation performance gap without vs with AI access, about 75% closed

Week 31 · 27 Jul-2 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    GenAI tools among Canadian workers

    93.4% of workers are aware of generative AI tools; 51.5% are familiar with how they apply to their current work, 15.0% very familiar.

    35.9%Canadian workers aged 15-69 who used generative AI at work in the 12 months to March 2026

July 2026

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • A

    Can AI agents conduct open-ended AI research

    Each agent got six days, $3,000 in Anthropic API credits, GPU credits, a VM and open web access, with the goal of a top-conference paper.

    2/6 and 1/6overall scores the original authors gave the two agent-written papers; both unambiguous rejections

  • B

    Skills in the AI age

    AI use among firms in OECD countries rose from around 7% to 20% between 2021 and 2025, with larger firms and start-ups ahead and SMEs held back by cost, infrastructure and skills shortages.

    7% to 20%share of firms in OECD countries using AI, 2021 to 2025

  • A

    Has AI Widened Employment Gaps Norway

    Since October 2022, employment in the most AI-exposed occupations grew 0.1%, against 0.3% in the least exposed: an "AI index" of -0.2, small and not statistically significant.

    0.1% vs 0.3%employment growth since October 2022 in the most vs least AI-exposed occupations (data to February 2026)

Week 30 · 20-26 Jul

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    Pulse of Change

    Leaders feel less prepared to manage disruption than earlier in 2026, down seven percentage points on average.

    23%C-suite leaders reporting widespread, sustained business value from AI, down from 32% earlier in 2026

Week 29 · 13-19 Jul

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    We Must Act Now

    The full text is one paragraph of about 100 words, followed by a signature list of more than 200 names.

    17signatories marked as Nobel laureates on the published list

Week 28 · 6-12 Jul

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • B

    AI adoption to adaptation

    Worker access to AI tools grew 50% in one year, yet fewer than 60% of those with access use AI daily and 84% of organisations have not redesigned jobs or workflows around it.

    84%organisations that have not redesigned jobs or workflows around AI (Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise 2026)

  • B

    Three horizons of AI transformation

    11% of leaders place their organisation in reinvention; nearly 90% remain in enablement or automation.

    11%leaders who say their organisation is in the reinvention horizon

  • S

    Employment Outlook 2026

    Average OECD employment rate reached 72.1% in Q1 2026 and labour force participation 76.7%; the median unemployment rate rose from 5.4% in May 2025 to 5.7% in May 2026.

    72.1%average OECD employment rate in Q1 2026, a historic high

June 2026

9 sources filed · EN 9

  • A

    Consumer Pulse 2026: AI agents

    85% are open to collaborating with an AI agent; 74% would have one execute tasks such as returns or renewals; 32% would let it make purchase decisions within limits; 9% would allow fully autonomous buying.

    74%consumers who would trust a personal AI agent more than their best friend to make a purchase for them

  • A

    Global AI Pulse Q2 2026

    76% say AI delivers meaningful business value (64% in Q1); 78% think their AI strategy can be future-proofed (70%); 79% would keep AI a top investment priority in a recession (74%).

    14% vs 4%established ROI where accountability for AI outcomes is clear vs not

  • A

    MirrorCode

    25 target programs across Unix utilities, data query tools, bioinformatics, interpreters, static analysis, cryptography and compression.

    56%benchmark score of the best model, Claude Opus 4.7, across 25 target programs

  • C

    RAISE: Scaling AI POV

    It asserts that model capability doubles every six months and inference costs fall 10x every nine months.

    5% to 14%rise in enterprise AI success rates cited from BCG (January 2024)

  • B

    US-UK cooperation to secure frontier artificial intelligence

    It draws on RAND's 2024 model-weights work, which maps five security levels (SL1-SL5) to five threat-actor capacities (OC1 amateurs to OC5 top nation-states).

    5security clusters: access and interfaces, development and supply chain, monitoring and response, personnel, physical

  • A

    World Wealth Report 2026

    Global HNWI wealth rose 8.7% to USD 98.3 trillion in 2025, up from 4.2% growth in 2024.

    41%of relationship manager time spent on operational tasks rather than clients

Week 26 · 22-28 Jun

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • A

    Economic Index report: Cadences

    Personal-use share of chat and Cowork conversations moves from about 35% on weekdays to just under 50% on weekends.

    0.37 pointsaverage AI-autonomy gap (1-5 scale) between Claude Code and chat/Cowork for the same output types

Week 25 · 15-21 Jun

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • B

    AI Jobs Barometer global findings deck

    AI specialist postings rose 68.9% from 2024 to 2025, while all postings rose 8.6%.

    68.9% vs 8.6%growth in AI specialist job postings vs all job postings, 2024 to 2025

  • S

    2026 Global AI Jobs Barometer

    22% of advertised jobs are professionalised, 52% democratised and 26% have low AI exposure.

    22% vs 52%share of advertised jobs AI is professionalising (more expert) vs democratising (less expert)

  • A

    AI Jobs Barometer methodology

    The occupation exposure index follows Felten et al. in five steps: take each occupation's ONET ability profile, score 10 AI applications against 52 abilities, combine these into ability exposure, weight by each ability's importance, then scale to 0-1.

    449.1 mUS job postings in the sample, out of about 1,089 m across 27 markets

May 2026

11 sources filed · EN 11

  • C

    Agentic AI in life sciences

    From a Capgemini Research Institute survey of biopharma R&D leaders: 86% expect AI to reshape R&D but 63% lack the data maturity; 76% anticipate new ways of working but fewer than half feel ready; 71% are defining enterprise AI strategies, 8% are implementing them.

    ~84%share of 270 pharma and MedTech processes Capgemini rates as 'agentifiable'

  • A

    AI and trade: Europe adoption

    Micro inputs: productivity gains on AI-exposed tasks of 14% to 55% from experimental studies (Brynjolfsson, Li and Raymond 2025; Gambacorta et al. 2024).

    2.5 percent to 4.1 percentestimated fall in the EU's share of global income after ten years if it lags trading partners on AI adoption

  • C

    AI in the government sector 2026

    Singapore planned about S$3.3bn of government ICT spending in FY2023, with more than 30.0% (about S$1.0bn) for applications on the Government Commercial Cloud.

    ~30,000cases per month handled by Singapore GovTech's OneService chatbot, which predicts case category and routes to agencies

  • A

    False and misleading information: evidence summary and map

    Across 56 months of European Digital Media Observatory briefs (June 2021 to January 2026), no category fell below 71% monthly prevalence; health appeared in 100% of months, the Ukraine conflict in 92.9%, immigration 89.3%, climate 83.9%.

    228review-level studies (2020-2026) mapped by the team

  • B

    Reflections and New Directions for Human-Centered LLMs

    A physical-activity coaching case (GPTCoach and the Bloom app): expert coding found over 93% of the coach's conversational strategies were consistent with motivational interviewing or neutral, though gaps against skilled human coaches remained.

    5xincrease in app usage time with the LLM coach versus a no-LLM control, while physical activity stayed comparable (N=54, four weeks)

  • A

    The AI infrastructure triad in regional governance

    Global data center electricity use was about 415 TWh in 2024 and is projected to more than double by 2030 (IEA); U.S. data centers use over 4% of national electricity.

    10,068public comments on the 2025 U.S. AI Action Plan used to map stakeholder worldviews

  • A

    The state of artificial intelligence in public audit

    67% have a formal AI strategy, 80% have internal AI guidelines, 87% offer AI training to general staff, 87% have at least one AI tool integrated into a workflow.

    87%consulted audit institutions with at least one AI tool in production

  • B

    Trust Imperative 5.0

    Countries covered: Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Singapore, the UK and the US.

    71crossover points where different teams in one agency asked for the same or similar assurance information

April 2026

13 sources filed · EN 13

  • C

    Agentic AI for BI transformation

    Claimed results from client engagements: answers to complex queries in 10-12 seconds with approximately 95% accuracy; manual effort cut by approximately 80-85% for simple reports and 75-80% for medium-complexity reports.

    50%effort saving in a proof of concept migrating six Tableau reports to Power BI with reader and writer agents

  • B

    AI governance principles for boards

    Principle 1, strategic oversight: boards should balance short-term productivity pressure against sizeable early investment in data, infrastructure and change management whose returns are uncertain, and consider effects on business model, partnerships and M&A.

    5governance principles, broken into 22 sub-principles

  • A

    Global AI in Financial Services Report

    81% of surveyed financial firms adopt AI at some level; 40% report advanced adoption versus 20% of regulators.

    52%industry respondents in active adoption of agentic AI; 23% at Scaling or Transforming

  • A

    Global AI Pulse Q1 2026

    Maturity split: 54% are in early stages (research 11%, experimentation 22%, strategic planning 21%), 39% are scaling or driving adoption, 8% have established ROI.

    95% vs 8%organizations with an AI strategy vs organizations reporting established AI ROI

  • B

    From early impact to enduring advantage

    86% of organizations plan to increase AI investment in 2026, but only 21% report redesigning end-to-end processes with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey: 3,650 executives, 20 industries, 20 countries).

    21%executives reporting end-to-end process redesign with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey, 3,650 executives)

  • S

    AI Index Report 2026

    Generative AI reached 53% population adoption within three years, faster than the PC or the internet; organizational adoption reached 88%.

    88%organizational adoption of AI in 2025

  • B

    Megatrends 2026

    Executives surprised by political risk events "most or all of the time" rose from 1% in 2021 to 35% in 2025 (EY-Parthenon Geostrategy in Practice).

    1% to 35%executives surprised by political risk events 'most or all of the time', 2021 vs 2025 (EY-Parthenon)

  • A

    Scaling artificial intelligence in health

    AI is used in health administration in 100% of OECD countries interviewed; national scale-up for medical imaging applications is 10%.

    100% vs 10%OECD countries using AI in health administration vs national-level scale-up of medical imaging AI

  • A

    State of the Global Workplace 2026

    Global engagement fell to 20% in 2025 from 23% in 2022; each point equals about 21 million employees.

    20%global employee engagement in 2025, down from a 2022 peak of 23%

  • A

    The evidence base on AI in K-12

    Repository growth: 28 qualifying papers in January 2023, over 800 by October 2025; the count doubled between January and September 2025.

    818 / 20papers in the AI Hub research repository (October 2025) vs papers with strong causal evidence

  • B

    The role of investors in AI governance

    Participants by location: UK 23, EU 11, USA 9, Canada 6, Hong Kong 4, Australia 4, Japan 3, other Asia 2.

    62 / 60institutional investors in six roundtables / interviews, from 12 countries

Week 14 · 30 Mar-5 Apr

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    AI Will Reshape More Jobs Than It Replaces

    The model covers about 165 million US jobs (BLS, January 2026) spread across roughly 1,500 Revelio Labs roles.

    50% to 55%US jobs BCG expects AI to reshape over the next two to three years

March 2026

11 sources filed · EN 11

  • B

    AI Part 1 lecture slides

    Computing cost fell about seven trillion-fold between 1940 and 2006 (Nordhaus); AI differs from traditional computing by handling tacit knowledge, in Polanyi's sense of "we know more than we can tell".

    0.548 SD to 0.139 SDeducation-based productivity gap without vs with AI access (Cruces et al. 2026, N=1,174)

  • S

    Firm data on AI

    69% of firms use AI on average: US 78%, UK 71%, Germany 65%, Australia 59%.

    69%firms across the US, UK, Germany and Australia that currently use AI

  • B

    Architecting for Agentic AI series

    Bain's AI readiness survey: 80% of generative AI use cases met or exceeded expectations, yet only 23% of companies can tie initiatives to measurable revenue gains or cost reductions.

    80%generative AI use cases that met or exceeded expectations in Bain's AI readiness survey

  • A

    AI meets trade

    Central (medium adoption, expanded capabilities) scenario: AI adds 0.1-0.95 percentage points a year to per capita real income growth across OECD countries over 10 years.

    0.1-0.95 ppAI contribution to annual per capita real income growth across OECD countries over 10 years, central scenario

  • S

    Building pro-worker AI

    Five categories of technological change: labour-augmenting, capital-augmenting, automating, expertise-leveling and new task-creating.

    52%US workers surveyed in 2024 who are worried about how AI will affect their jobs

  • A

    Enterprise AI Playbook

    Sample: 51 cases from 41 organisations in 7 countries and 5 regions, representing over a million employees, studied over 5 months.

    77%hardest challenges that were invisible costs: change management, data quality, process redesign

  • B

    Open models as a new frontier for soft power in the US-China AI competition

    The US "Winning the Race: America's AI Action Plan" (2025) treats open models as having "geostrategic value"; China's "Global AI Governance Action Plan" frames open source as global sharing aimed at the Global South.

    nearly 1,000%growth in DeepSeek model downloads on model-sharing platforms since R1's release in January 2025 (US CAISI)

  • B

    Response to AI Agents RFI

    Five overarching recommendations: scale governance with degrees of autonomy, keep human control and accountability, monitor continuously after deployment, use defense-in-depth and containment, and assess risk at system level rather than model level.

  • C

    Transforming order-to-delivery operations with agentic AI

    Top-performing enterprises process over 90 percent of orders without human intervention; the rest need manual handling for pricing discrepancies, customer-specific terms, incomplete orders, stock allocation, credit risk and compliance.

    over 90 percentshare of orders top-performing enterprises already process without human intervention (per Capgemini)