April 2026

  • C

    Agentic AI for BI transformation

    Claimed results from client engagements: answers to complex queries in 10-12 seconds with approximately 95% accuracy; manual effort cut by approximately 80-85% for simple reports and 75-80% for medium-complexity reports.

    50%effort saving in a proof of concept migrating six Tableau reports to Power BI with reader and writer agents

  • B

    AI governance principles for boards

    Principle 1, strategic oversight: boards should balance short-term productivity pressure against sizeable early investment in data, infrastructure and change management whose returns are uncertain, and consider effects on business model, partnerships and M&A.

    5governance principles, broken into 22 sub-principles

  • A

    Global AI in Financial Services Report

    81% of surveyed financial firms adopt AI at some level; 40% report advanced adoption versus 20% of regulators.

    52%industry respondents in active adoption of agentic AI; 23% at Scaling or Transforming

  • A

    Global AI Pulse Q1 2026

    Maturity split: 54% are in early stages (research 11%, experimentation 22%, strategic planning 21%), 39% are scaling or driving adoption, 8% have established ROI.

    95% vs 8%organizations with an AI strategy vs organizations reporting established AI ROI

  • B

    From early impact to enduring advantage

    86% of organizations plan to increase AI investment in 2026, but only 21% report redesigning end-to-end processes with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey: 3,650 executives, 20 industries, 20 countries).

    21%executives reporting end-to-end process redesign with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey, 3,650 executives)

  • S

    AI Index Report 2026

    Generative AI reached 53% population adoption within three years, faster than the PC or the internet; organizational adoption reached 88%.

    88%organizational adoption of AI in 2025

  • B

    Megatrends 2026

    Executives surprised by political risk events "most or all of the time" rose from 1% in 2021 to 35% in 2025 (EY-Parthenon Geostrategy in Practice).

    1% to 35%executives surprised by political risk events 'most or all of the time', 2021 vs 2025 (EY-Parthenon)

  • A

    Scaling artificial intelligence in health

    AI is used in health administration in 100% of OECD countries interviewed; national scale-up for medical imaging applications is 10%.

    100% vs 10%OECD countries using AI in health administration vs national-level scale-up of medical imaging AI

  • A

    State of the Global Workplace 2026

    Global engagement fell to 20% in 2025 from 23% in 2022; each point equals about 21 million employees.

    20%global employee engagement in 2025, down from a 2022 peak of 23%

  • A

    The evidence base on AI in K-12

    Repository growth: 28 qualifying papers in January 2023, over 800 by October 2025; the count doubled between January and September 2025.

    818 / 20papers in the AI Hub research repository (October 2025) vs papers with strong causal evidence

  • B

    The role of investors in AI governance

    Participants by location: UK 23, EU 11, USA 9, Canada 6, Hong Kong 4, Australia 4, Japan 3, other Asia 2.

    62 / 60institutional investors in six roundtables / interviews, from 12 countries