AI adoption

Week 41 · 5-11 Oct

5 sources filed · EN 5

Week 38 · 14-20 Sept

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    American AI Sentiment in 2026

    AI use "sometimes, often or always" rose 12 points, from 39% in 2025 to 51% in 2026; growth came mostly from people aged 30 and older (+16 points for 30-39, +13 for 40-64, +16 for 65+, +5 for 18-29).

    39% to 51%US adults using AI sometimes or more, 2025 to 2026

Week 35 · 24-30 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    The state of AI in 2026: On the road to ROI

    44% say AI is scaling across the enterprise, up from 38%; 56% use AI in three or more functions, up from 51%; nearly nine in ten use it in at least one function.

    37%respondents attributing any EBIT impact to AI, unchanged from 2025

Week 33 · 10-16 Aug

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    Path to agentic transformation

    Deployment stage: 42% are testing or have a few deployments, 43% are expanding across functions, 15% have scaled orchestrated multi-agent adoption.

    31% → 74%leaders expecting at least half of processes redesigned around agents within two years vs four years

  • C

    Agentic readiness press release

    74% expect nearly half of their business processes to be redesigned or rebuilt around AI agents within four years; 61% expect most agents to be generally autonomous, with humans in oversight.

    5%organizations saying their business processes are highly prepared for AI agents

Week 31 · 27 Jul-2 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    GenAI tools among Canadian workers

    93.4% of workers are aware of generative AI tools; 51.5% are familiar with how they apply to their current work, 15.0% very familiar.

    35.9%Canadian workers aged 15-69 who used generative AI at work in the 12 months to March 2026

June 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    Global AI Pulse Q2 2026

    76% say AI delivers meaningful business value (64% in Q1); 78% think their AI strategy can be future-proofed (70%); 79% would keep AI a top investment priority in a recession (74%).

    14% vs 4%established ROI where accountability for AI outcomes is clear vs not

Week 26 · 22-28 Jun

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    Economic Index report: Cadences

    Personal-use share of chat and Cowork conversations moves from about 35% on weekdays to just under 50% on weekends.

    0.37 pointsaverage AI-autonomy gap (1-5 scale) between Claude Code and chat/Cowork for the same output types

May 2026

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • A

    AI and trade: Europe adoption

    Micro inputs: productivity gains on AI-exposed tasks of 14% to 55% from experimental studies (Brynjolfsson, Li and Raymond 2025; Gambacorta et al. 2024).

    2.5 percent to 4.1 percentestimated fall in the EU's share of global income after ten years if it lags trading partners on AI adoption

  • C

    AI in the government sector 2026

    Singapore planned about S$3.3bn of government ICT spending in FY2023, with more than 30.0% (about S$1.0bn) for applications on the Government Commercial Cloud.

    ~30,000cases per month handled by Singapore GovTech's OneService chatbot, which predicts case category and routes to agencies

  • B

    Trust Imperative 5.0

    Countries covered: Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Singapore, the UK and the US.

    71crossover points where different teams in one agency asked for the same or similar assurance information

April 2026

4 sources filed · EN 4

  • A

    Global AI Pulse Q1 2026

    Maturity split: 54% are in early stages (research 11%, experimentation 22%, strategic planning 21%), 39% are scaling or driving adoption, 8% have established ROI.

    95% vs 8%organizations with an AI strategy vs organizations reporting established AI ROI

  • B

    From early impact to enduring advantage

    86% of organizations plan to increase AI investment in 2026, but only 21% report redesigning end-to-end processes with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey: 3,650 executives, 20 industries, 20 countries).

    21%executives reporting end-to-end process redesign with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey, 3,650 executives)

  • A

    State of the Global Workplace 2026

    Global engagement fell to 20% in 2025 from 23% in 2022; each point equals about 21 million employees.

    20%global employee engagement in 2025, down from a 2022 peak of 23%

  • A

    The evidence base on AI in K-12

    Repository growth: 28 qualifying papers in January 2023, over 800 by October 2025; the count doubled between January and September 2025.

    818 / 20papers in the AI Hub research repository (October 2025) vs papers with strong causal evidence

March 2026

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • S

    Firm data on AI

    69% of firms use AI on average: US 78%, UK 71%, Germany 65%, Australia 59%.

    69%firms across the US, UK, Germany and Australia that currently use AI

  • A

    Enterprise AI Playbook

    Sample: 51 cases from 41 organisations in 7 countries and 5 regions, representing over a million employees, studied over 5 months.

    77%hardest challenges that were invisible costs: change management, data quality, process redesign