S Shapes the field

Leading researchers, flagship reports from major institutions and consultancies, essays that changed the debate.

15 sources in tier S

Tier
What the tiers mean
S Shapes the field
Leading researchers, flagship reports from major institutions and consultancies, essays that changed the debate.
A Strong evidence
Sound method or large documented data; worth reading in full.
B Useful, limited
Narrow sample, companion material, or practitioner experience without measured outcomes.
C Weak signal
Secondhand coverage, sales material, or a source whose content could not be reviewed.

Each source carries one line on why it got its tier. Tiers rate the evidence and the standing of the source. Whether I agree with it plays no part.

Week 41 · 5-11 Oct

3 sources filed · EN 3

September 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    Economic Scenarios for Transformative AI

    Modest: AI touches 4% of task instances by 2030; GDP +1.6%, growth 2.4% a year instead of 2%, labor share 60.0% to 59.4%, unemployment 3.9% against a normal 3.8%.

    +8.3%GDP above the no-AI path in 2030, substantial scenario; the median US adult's answers imply +8.6%

Week 38 · 14-20 Sept

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    The AI-as-Normal-Technology view of loss of control incidents

    The Hugging Face incident occurred while OpenAI had monitoring for most internal use but not for evaluations, and the evaluation used a different harness and prompts than production Codex.

    >100xreduction in propensity to compromise out-of-scope infrastructure when OpenAI used its production Codex harness and prompt

Week 36 · 31 Aug-6 Sept

1 source filed · EN 1

Week 35 · 24-30 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    The state of AI in 2026: On the road to ROI

    44% say AI is scaling across the enterprise, up from 38%; 56% use AI in three or more functions, up from 51%; nearly nine in ten use it in at least one function.

    37%respondents attributing any EBIT impact to AI, unchanged from 2025

Week 33 · 10-16 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

Week 29 · 13-19 Jul

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    We Must Act Now

    The full text is one paragraph of about 100 words, followed by a signature list of more than 200 names.

    17signatories marked as Nobel laureates on the published list

Week 28 · 6-12 Jul

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    Employment Outlook 2026

    Average OECD employment rate reached 72.1% in Q1 2026 and labour force participation 76.7%; the median unemployment rate rose from 5.4% in May 2025 to 5.7% in May 2026.

    72.1%average OECD employment rate in Q1 2026, a historic high

June 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

Week 25 · 15-21 Jun

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    2026 Global AI Jobs Barometer

    22% of advertised jobs are professionalised, 52% democratised and 26% have low AI exposure.

    22% vs 52%share of advertised jobs AI is professionalising (more expert) vs democratising (less expert)

April 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • S

    AI Index Report 2026

    Generative AI reached 53% population adoption within three years, faster than the PC or the internet; organizational adoption reached 88%.

    88%organizational adoption of AI in 2025

March 2026

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • S

    Firm data on AI

    69% of firms use AI on average: US 78%, UK 71%, Germany 65%, Australia 59%.

    69%firms across the US, UK, Germany and Australia that currently use AI

  • S

    Building pro-worker AI

    Five categories of technological change: labour-augmenting, capital-augmenting, automating, expertise-leveling and new task-creating.

    52%US workers surveyed in 2024 who are worried about how AI will affect their jobs