Productivity

Week 41 · 5-11 Oct

1 source filed · EN 1

September 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    AI Adoption in Chinese Enterprises

    All 21 firms reported active AI deployment or concrete plans; sectors include manufacturing (6 firms), finance, insurance and real estate (4) and business services (4).

    6,000 → 15,000daily customer issues handled by 300 insurance service staff after AI deployment (+150%)

August 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    Canaries in the Gold Mine

    By 2024 US public firms employ more than 300,000 AI-skilled workers, 2.1% of their US workforce, with AI shares rising in every industry.

    7.5 ppextra revenue TFP growth over 2018-2024 per one-SD increase in AI worker share growth

Week 32 · 3-9 Aug

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    Does GenAI narrow education productivity gaps

    Without AI, higher-education participants score 0.548 SD above lower-education participants; with AI, the gap is 0.139 SD, closing 75% of it.

    0.548 SD to 0.139 SDeducation performance gap without vs with AI access, about 75% closed

Week 25 · 15-21 Jun

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    AI Jobs Barometer global findings deck

    AI specialist postings rose 68.9% from 2024 to 2025, while all postings rose 8.6%.

    68.9% vs 8.6%growth in AI specialist job postings vs all job postings, 2024 to 2025

  • S

    2026 Global AI Jobs Barometer

    22% of advertised jobs are professionalised, 52% democratised and 26% have low AI exposure.

    22% vs 52%share of advertised jobs AI is professionalising (more expert) vs democratising (less expert)

May 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • A

    AI and trade: Europe adoption

    Micro inputs: productivity gains on AI-exposed tasks of 14% to 55% from experimental studies (Brynjolfsson, Li and Raymond 2025; Gambacorta et al. 2024).

    2.5 percent to 4.1 percentestimated fall in the EU's share of global income after ten years if it lags trading partners on AI adoption

March 2026

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • S

    Firm data on AI

    69% of firms use AI on average: US 78%, UK 71%, Germany 65%, Australia 59%.

    69%firms across the US, UK, Germany and Australia that currently use AI

  • S

    Building pro-worker AI

    Five categories of technological change: labour-augmenting, capital-augmenting, automating, expertise-leveling and new task-creating.

    52%US workers surveyed in 2024 who are worried about how AI will affect their jobs

  • A

    Enterprise AI Playbook

    Sample: 51 cases from 41 organisations in 7 countries and 5 regions, representing over a million employees, studied over 5 months.

    77%hardest challenges that were invisible costs: change management, data quality, process redesign