Why I went back to Claude's 200K context window
By August the weekly limit ran out in about 3 days; friends hold top subscriptions to Claude and GPT at once.
~8xcost of the same actions in an 800K-token session versus a 100K-token session
19 sources filed · EN 14 · RU 4 · ZH 1
By August the weekly limit ran out in about 3 days; friends hold top subscriptions to Claude and GPT at once.
~8xcost of the same actions in an 800K-token session versus a 100K-token session
Skills chosen by GitHub stars on 28 September 2026, from superpowers (292,189) to compound-engineering (25,299); domain skills, memory systems and orchestrators excluded.
2 of 9popular Claude Code skills that beat a length-matched placebo, both on cost only (12% and 5% cheaper)
Reading the VOC pages alone at two minutes a page, full-time, would take about 70 years; embedding them took one overnight run.
about $3cost for a small filter model to read 59,000 elephant mentions
Earlier stages of the experiment: git plus Obsidian (8 February 2026), Personal OS structure (27 February), comparison with Karpathy's LLM Wiki (5 April), an agent persona (23 May).
~1,500documents in the Personal OS knowledge base moved from a git repo to a server
154 residents assessed, 132 randomized 1:1:1, 123 analyzed (mean age 24.1, 65 women; 60 radiology, 63 non-radiology), all with under 3 years of experience.
40.1% / 40.4% vs 20.0%radiology residents' accuracy on cases where GPT-5.4 was wrong, with two AI suggestions vs one
10 skills built in about two months with Anthropic's skill-creator: acceptance criteria, Bamboo deployment, WireMock stubs, task testing, OpenSearch logs, bug reports, Allure test cases, daily test report and others.
10Claude Code skills built over about two months, covering the full QA workflow
61 full-time, college-educated US professionals in HR, people management, sales or marketing, randomly assigned to an AI or human recipient.
76.7% vs 96.8%share of professionals who authorized reuse of their materials by AI systems versus by human professionals (p = .026)
43% of workers in the 11 occupations work for employers that explicitly encourage chatbot use; 6% are prohibited.
2%largest average effect on earnings or hours that the estimates still allow, for workers and workplaces
In ten months, 55 editors used WikiVault (0.12% of 49,080 active editors), yet they created 7,607 of 68,642 new pages (11.10%) and 220,028,216 of 813,680,042 added bytes (27.00%), from 0.63% of edits.
55editors who used WikiVault in its first ten months (0.12% of active editors)
40% of business leaders expect AI to help them get more out of existing employees; 28% expect it to reduce headcount.
-25%fall in job-posting demand for basic AI skills such as simple prompting after a January 2026 peak
Share of dissertations with AI-generated abstracts: 1.7% (2023), 5.5% (2024), 18.8% (2025), 29.4% (2026).
29.4%2026 US STEM dissertations with AI-generated abstracts (filed through May 2026)
24 frequent LLM users (12 female, 12 male, mean age 25.75) produced 992 retrospective annotations of reasoning steps and tool actions.
48.6%share of LLM reasoning steps users judged as AI-initiated, work they had not asked for
170 students across two cohorts of 85, 340 exam marks; the 2024/25 Part 2 cell was the only treated cell.
-24.7 ppchange in share of marks below the upper-second boundary, relative to the counterfactual (p = 0.001)
2,611 production interview recordings scored in 14 batches between 26 March and 24 August 2026 on a nine-family rubric (structure, interruptions, latency, pacing, coherence, audio-visual sync, freezes, audio quality, outcome).
0.79 SDseverity gap between two reviewers scoring the same batches on the composite index
FDE Pulse puts the median annual salary of overseas FDE roles with public pay at about $200,000 (about RMB 1.34 million); Chinese firms advertise RMB 30-50k per month.
~$200,000median annual salary of overseas FDE roles with public pay, per FDE Pulse (about RMB 1.34 million)
Codebook substitution saves about 10%; instructing models to write cablese in lowercase saves 40.4% (gemma-4-31b), 48.9% (qwen3.8-27b) and 48.4% (GLM-5.3-Flash).
40-49%fewer billed output tokens when models write records in lowercase cablese
FinSkillBench: 2,603 point-in-time episodes across 12 subtasks in portfolio construction, risk management and fundamental analysis; 17,820 episodes run across 9 models and 3 conditions.
+19.5 vs +5.6points added by executable tools alone versus procedural documents alone
64% of workers used AI at work in the past 12 months, up ten points; daily GenAI use rose from 14% to 22%; 59% expect their AI use to increase.
64%workers who used AI at work in the past 12 months, up ten points year-on-year
About 36 million US jobs see reduced demand by 2035; about 41 million are created elsewhere.
about 11 millionUS workers (roughly 7% of the workforce) who would need to leave their occupations by 2035 in the base case
1 source filed · EN 1
Structure-aware chunking is supported for nine languages (Kotlin, Java, Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, C#, PHP, Go, Rust); everything else falls back to line-based splitting.
32xstorage reduction from one-bit binary vectors versus 32-bit floats
1 source filed · EN 1
AI use among firms in OECD countries rose from around 7% to 20% between 2021 and 2025, with larger firms and start-ups ahead and SMEs held back by cost, infrastructure and skills shortages.
7% to 20%share of firms in OECD countries using AI, 2021 to 2025
1 source filed · EN 1
Only 17% of organisations report advanced or transformational workforce readiness, defined as AI embedded in workflows and linked to measurable business outcomes.
3%organisations reporting leaders highly prepared to manage AI-enabled ways of working
2 sources filed · EN 2
Worker access to AI tools grew 50% in one year, yet fewer than 60% of those with access use AI daily and 84% of organisations have not redesigned jobs or workflows around it.
84%organisations that have not redesigned jobs or workflows around AI (Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise 2026)
11% of leaders place their organisation in reinvention; nearly 90% remain in enablement or automation.
11%leaders who say their organisation is in the reinvention horizon