B Useful, limited

Narrow sample, companion material, or practitioner experience without measured outcomes.

64 sources in tier B

Tier
What the tiers mean
S Shapes the field
Leading researchers, flagship reports from major institutions and consultancies, essays that changed the debate.
A Strong evidence
Sound method or large documented data; worth reading in full.
B Useful, limited
Narrow sample, companion material, or practitioner experience without measured outcomes.
C Weak signal
Secondhand coverage, sales material, or a source whose content could not be reviewed.

Each source carries one line on why it got its tier. Tiers rate the evidence and the standing of the source. Whether I agree with it plays no part.

Week 41 · 5-11 Oct

32 sources filed · EN 19 · RU 9 · ZH 4

September 2026

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    Econ Scenario Explorer

    Three scenarios: modest (impact like the internet), substantial (bigger than the internet or the railroad), extreme (likely requires recursively self-improving AI adopted quickly).

    $34.1T / $36.3T / $44.4TUS GDP in 2030 at 2025 prices in the modest, substantial and extreme scenarios

Week 39 · 21-27 Sept

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    Operating Model in the Age of AI: Five Shifts

    Accenture's July 2026 Pulse of Change survey (n=3,000 C-suite leaders): 58% plan to change the human-AI split of work within 12 months, more than double the share at the start of 2026.

    58%of 3,000 C-suite leaders plan to change how work is split between people and AI in the next 12 months

  • B

    The Authorization Gap in AI Agent Governance

    35% of organizations run agentic AI in production, 44% plan to, and more than a third expect agents to hold independent decision rights within three years (BCG and MIT Sloan Management Review study).

    35%organizations already running agentic AI in production (BCG and MIT Sloan Management Review)

Week 38 · 14-20 Sept

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    Workforce policy for the age of AI

    At the end of 2025, AI models completed tasks taking humans three to four hours with a 65% success rate (Mertens et al.).

    65%AI success rate at end-2025 on tasks taking humans three to four hours

Week 37 · 7-13 Sept

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    AI agents in the human workplace

    Four futures: "colleague machine" (labor, shared gains), "output engine" (infrastructure, shared gains), "hollowed middle" (infrastructure, few winners), "first-mover future" (labor, few winners).

    93% / 7%share of organizational AI investment going to technology infrastructure versus work and people issues (Deloitte study)

  • B

    On the Navier-Stokes Millennium Prize Problem

    The fluid starts at rest, a smooth force is applied, energy stays finite, and speed grows without bound: statements "C" and "D" of the official problem.

    ~10,000concurrent agents in the group that produced the Navier-Stokes resolution

Week 33 · 10-16 Aug

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • B

    Path to agentic transformation

    Deployment stage: 42% are testing or have a few deployments, 43% are expanding across functions, 15% have scaled orchestrated multi-agent adoption.

    31% → 74%leaders expecting at least half of processes redesigned around agents within two years vs four years

  • B

    Cheap Fallible Cognition

    A task vulnerability index built from eight task traits: digital observability, output regularity, ex-post evaluability, retrieval intensity and error tolerability push exposure up; tacit context, liability and coordination-and-trust push it down.

    19 ppdrop in correct solutions on a task outside the AI frontier in the 758-consultant field experiment the paper cites

July 2026

1 source filed · EN 1

  • B

    Skills in the AI age

    AI use among firms in OECD countries rose from around 7% to 20% between 2021 and 2025, with larger firms and start-ups ahead and SMEs held back by cost, infrastructure and skills shortages.

    7% to 20%share of firms in OECD countries using AI, 2021 to 2025

Week 30 · 20-26 Jul

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    Pulse of Change

    Leaders feel less prepared to manage disruption than earlier in 2026, down seven percentage points on average.

    23%C-suite leaders reporting widespread, sustained business value from AI, down from 32% earlier in 2026

Week 28 · 6-12 Jul

2 sources filed · EN 2

  • B

    AI adoption to adaptation

    Worker access to AI tools grew 50% in one year, yet fewer than 60% of those with access use AI daily and 84% of organisations have not redesigned jobs or workflows around it.

    84%organisations that have not redesigned jobs or workflows around AI (Deloitte State of AI in the Enterprise 2026)

  • B

    Three horizons of AI transformation

    11% of leaders place their organisation in reinvention; nearly 90% remain in enablement or automation.

    11%leaders who say their organisation is in the reinvention horizon

June 2026

2 sources filed · EN 2

Week 25 · 15-21 Jun

1 source filed · EN 1

  • B

    AI Jobs Barometer global findings deck

    AI specialist postings rose 68.9% from 2024 to 2025, while all postings rose 8.6%.

    68.9% vs 8.6%growth in AI specialist job postings vs all job postings, 2024 to 2025

May 2026

3 sources filed · EN 3

  • B

    Reflections and New Directions for Human-Centered LLMs

    A physical-activity coaching case (GPTCoach and the Bloom app): expert coding found over 93% of the coach's conversational strategies were consistent with motivational interviewing or neutral, though gaps against skilled human coaches remained.

    5xincrease in app usage time with the LLM coach versus a no-LLM control, while physical activity stayed comparable (N=54, four weeks)

  • B

    Trust Imperative 5.0

    Countries covered: Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Singapore, the UK and the US.

    71crossover points where different teams in one agency asked for the same or similar assurance information

April 2026

5 sources filed · EN 5

  • B

    AI governance principles for boards

    Principle 1, strategic oversight: boards should balance short-term productivity pressure against sizeable early investment in data, infrastructure and change management whose returns are uncertain, and consider effects on business model, partnerships and M&A.

    5governance principles, broken into 22 sub-principles

  • B

    From early impact to enduring advantage

    86% of organizations plan to increase AI investment in 2026, but only 21% report redesigning end-to-end processes with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey: 3,650 executives, 20 industries, 20 countries).

    21%executives reporting end-to-end process redesign with AI at the core (Pulse of Change survey, 3,650 executives)

  • B

    Megatrends 2026

    Executives surprised by political risk events "most or all of the time" rose from 1% in 2021 to 35% in 2025 (EY-Parthenon Geostrategy in Practice).

    1% to 35%executives surprised by political risk events 'most or all of the time', 2021 vs 2025 (EY-Parthenon)

  • B

    The role of investors in AI governance

    Participants by location: UK 23, EU 11, USA 9, Canada 6, Hong Kong 4, Australia 4, Japan 3, other Asia 2.

    62 / 60institutional investors in six roundtables / interviews, from 12 countries

March 2026

5 sources filed · EN 5

  • B

    AI Part 1 lecture slides

    Computing cost fell about seven trillion-fold between 1940 and 2006 (Nordhaus); AI differs from traditional computing by handling tacit knowledge, in Polanyi's sense of "we know more than we can tell".

    0.548 SD to 0.139 SDeducation-based productivity gap without vs with AI access (Cruces et al. 2026, N=1,174)

  • B

    Architecting for Agentic AI series

    Bain's AI readiness survey: 80% of generative AI use cases met or exceeded expectations, yet only 23% of companies can tie initiatives to measurable revenue gains or cost reductions.

    80%generative AI use cases that met or exceeded expectations in Bain's AI readiness survey

  • B

    Open models as a new frontier for soft power in the US-China AI competition

    The US "Winning the Race: America's AI Action Plan" (2025) treats open models as having "geostrategic value"; China's "Global AI Governance Action Plan" frames open source as global sharing aimed at the Global South.

    nearly 1,000%growth in DeepSeek model downloads on model-sharing platforms since R1's release in January 2025 (US CAISI)

  • B

    Response to AI Agents RFI

    Five overarching recommendations: scale governance with degrees of autonomy, keep human control and accountability, monitor continuously after deployment, use defense-in-depth and containment, and assess risk at system level rather than model level.