Encuesta sobre el uso de TIC y del comercio electrónico en las empresas, 2025-1T 2026 / Enterprise ICT and e-commerce survey
B · Useful, limited Official Spanish statistics (INE) on a large stratified sample, reliable but a press release of descriptive adoption rates, with a classification break that limits comparison with earlier years.
Summary based on the full text·Original: about 5 minutes to read
In short
INE's definitive results (press release) for Spain's 2025 to Q1 2026 enterprise ICT and e-commerce survey. A third of firms with 10 or more staff used AI technologies in the first quarter of 2026, and about a fifth of smaller firms. Services lead. The survey switched to the CNAE-2025 activity classification this year, so figures are not strictly comparable with earlier editions.
Key numbers
- 33.6%Spanish firms with 10+ staff using AI in Q1 2026
- 21.4%firms with fewer than 10 staff using AI
- 38.2% / 29.1% / 22.6%AI use in services, industry and construction (10+ staff)
- ~15,000 / ~10,000sample firms with 10+ staff and with fewer than 10 staff
As reported by the source.
English·Web page·opens ine.es
What it reports
- AI: 33.6% of firms with 10+ staff in Q1 2026; 21.4% of firms with fewer than 10.
- By sector (10+ staff): services 38.2%, industry 29.1%, construction 22.6%.
- Paid cloud computing: 39.4% overall, 41.9% in services. In-house data analytics: 34.3%.
- ICT specialists: 15.4% of firms; 6.6% had women ICT specialists.
- Telework allowed by 37.7% of firms (77.3% of those with 250+ staff); 19.6% of staff teleworked regularly, 2.4 days a week on average.
- E-commerce sales: 29.0% of firms in 2025, worth €419,706 million.
- Highest ICT intensity: Madrid, Catalonia and Navarre; lowest: Castilla-La Mancha, Ceuta and Melilla.
How they got it
Annual survey following Eurostat methodology, harmonised across the EU. ICT-use questions refer to Q1 of the survey year; e-commerce and firm data to the previous year. Stratified sample by size, activity and region: about 15,000 firms with 10+ staff and 10,000 with fewer than 10.
Limits
- Coding moved to CNAE-2025 and the scope added division 56 and group 95.1, so year-on-year change is not strictly comparable.
- "Uses AI" is self-reported by firms and covers any of several AI technologies; intensity of use is not measured.
- Descriptive only; no breakdown of what the AI is used for in this release.
Why it matters for companies
Spain sits close to the German figure of one in four establishments using generative AI, with larger and service firms ahead. For firms operating in Spain, AI use by suppliers and competitors is now common but far from universal, especially among small firms and in construction. The comparability break means claims of fast growth from this source should be checked against the INE note.
Key passages in translation
Quoted in English
El 33,6% de las empresas de 10 o más empleados utilizaron inteligencia artificial en el primer trimestre de 2026 y el 39,4% servicios de cloud computing de pago.
33.6% of firms with 10 or more staff used artificial intelligence in the first quarter of 2026, and 39.4% used paid cloud computing services.
Quoted in English
El sector Servicios fue el que compró más servicios de cloud computing (un 41,9%) y el que utilizó más la IA (un 38,2%).
The services sector bought the most cloud computing services (41.9%) and used AI the most (38.2%).
Quoted in English
Estos dos hechos hacen que los datos de este año no sean estrictamente comparables con los de años anteriores.
These two facts mean this year's data are not strictly comparable with those of previous years.
Summary based on the full text. Read the original for the full argument and data.Read the original on ine.es
- Tags
- AI adoption